Skip to content
applystead.Log inGet started

Remote tech index

Applystead Remote Tech Index, November 2026

13% of the 32,830 tech openings at 1,063 companies are open to remote applicants in the US.

Updated

Remote share by role family

Tech openings, those open to remote applicants in the US, and the remote share. A cell with fewer than 20 openings shows —.

Role familyOpenings, all companiesUS-remote, all companiesRemote share, all companies
Engineering management98314014%
Product management4,71072515%
Security engineering89111012%
Data science1,23013911%
Data engineering2,0171467%
Machine learning engineering84322226%
AI engineering897809%
DevOps, SRE and platform engineering1,8841297%
Software engineering19,3752,39912%

Remote and on-site pay

Median pay employers posted on remote and on-site postings, never an estimate. Remote pay by role.

RoleRemote medianOn-site median
Remote Engineering Manager$217,000$215,000
Remote Product Manager$175,000$180,000
Remote Security Engineer$176,400$185,000
Remote Data Scientist$166,500$159,000
Remote Data Engineer$146,000$145,000
Remote Machine Learning Engineer$213,000$210,000
Remote AI Engineer$178,500$175,000
Remote DevOps Engineer$150,000$151,500
Remote Software Engineer$180,500$175,500

Top remote tech employers

All 191 tech companies hiring remotely

Methodology

  • Companies: the employers with a public Applystead company page and an opening in a tech role family; account codes, hosts that name no employer and staffing agencies are left out.
  • Openings: the open postings of each company's top roles on its page (up to its most common roles), counted once per company, title and place, so a company's rarer roles are not counted.
  • Pay: the pay figures are current; a past month keeps its openings figures but shows the pay employers post today.
  • US-remote: a posting marked remote and open to applicants in the United States; hybrid postings are not remote.
  • Role families: software, data science, data engineering, machine learning, AI, DevOps and platform, security, product and engineering management, by role title.
  • Pay: the median of the pay ranges employers posted, from the Applystead salary pages, shown only where enough postings list pay.

The current month updates with each company pages update; a past month keeps the figures of its last update.

How to cite

Citation

Applystead, “Applystead Remote Tech Index, November 2026”, updated November 1, 2026. https://applystead.com/remote-tech-index/2026-11

Data license: CC BY 4.0. Reuse it with credit to Applystead and a link to this page.

Journalists and researchers: send questions about the data to hello@applystead.com. More about Applystead's studies is on the press page.